Privacy Policy

Protection of Your Personal Information

SM Collective is committed to protecting your privacy.

This document sets out what personal information we may hold about you, and what we do with that information.

Any personal information that we collect about you will only be used for the purposes for which we have collected it, or as allowed by law.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and any other relevant law.

The Type of Information

The type of information that we collect includes personal information concerning clients, potential clients who contact us as well as suppliers, consultants, employees and applicants for employment.

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include sensitive information or credit information.

a) Personal Information: is information that allows us to identify individuals, such as names, contact details and dates of birth. Personal information also includes any fact or opinion provided that is connected to an enquiry.

b) Sensitive Information: Sensitive information is a subset of personal information, such as information or opinion concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a profession or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation and practice, criminal record or health information.

c) Credit Information: The type of credit information that we hold may include details of your liabilities in respect of consumer credit, default information, and information about court proceedings. Credit information is information which is usually exchanged between credit and finance providers, credit reporting bodies and other entities that are involved in managing credit.

We collect personal, sensitive and credit information (‘Information’) at an early stage and we will not consider acting for any individual who does not properly identify themselves. We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information unless it is necessary for providing our services to you. However, if you elect to provide unsolicited sensitive information, it may be captured and stored.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you or provide our services.

We collect all Information that is necessary to effectively conduct our services. Such Information is stored on our computer systems and within paper based files as appropriate.

Any Information that we hold about you is accessible by you and you may update same, or enquire about how we have used your Information by using the contact details below.

Method of Collection

We may collect Information from you directly, or via your use of our services, however, in most circumstances, we will collect Information through completed questionnaires and forms that you have provided to us or interviews and telephone conversations with us.

We also reserve the right to collect Information from external professional sources where necessary.

Why We Collect Your Information

We collect Information for the purposes of providing the services you have requested and managing our relationship with you. This occurs when you seek advice or services from us, attend a seminar, sign up to receive information from us, apply for a position with us or provide services to us.

We will not collect Information unless such Information is reasonably necessary for the primary purposes of:

  1. Assessing whether we are able to provide services for an individual or group;
  2. Provision of our services;
  3. Conducting the effective management of our business; and
  4. Marketing our services.
Disclosure of Your Information

We may be compelled to disclose Information by law, for example, under court orders or statutory notices to produce documents under laws relating to social security, taxation, bankruptcy, anti-money laundering, counterterrorism and the management of incorporated entities.

In the course of providing our services and conducting the effective management of our business, disclosure to third party professionals and service providers may also occur however, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that they are as committed to the security of your Information as we are.

We may also disclose your personal information the following parties:

  • external service providers or subcontractors, so they can provide the service we have contracted out to them;
  • companies that provide information, IT Support or infrastructure systems to us;
  • anyone, where you have provided us consent; and
  • investors, agents, advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business.
Information Quality, Access and Correction Processes

It is important to that the Information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. We rely on you to ensure the Information we hold about you is accurate and complete and you should notify us if your personal details change. We may at any time during our retainer ask you to inform us if any of your Information has changed.

You may request access to any of the Information that we hold about you at any time.

In certain circumstances, we are permitted to deny the request for access, or limit the access that we provide. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the Information we hold about you.

Cookies and IP Address’s

We use cookies when you visit our website for the purpose of providing you with a better and more customised service. Cookies are frequently used on websites however, if wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually do so or otherwise configure your browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies for different purposes such as:

  • to customise our website for you;
  • for statistical purposes;
  • for security purposes; or
  • to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our web site, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to our web site.

Deleting or refusing to accept cookies you may hinder your access to or use of areas of our web site.

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.

It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

Mailing Lists

From time to time we may use your Information to provide you with mail outs or other flyers and newsletters.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, please telephone us on the below contact details to ‘opt out.’

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form and we will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may also use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

Complaints Procedure

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your Information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988, please contact us on the details below whereupon we will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

Change in Our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations and technology.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

SM Collective – Website Terms and Conditions

1. Application of Terms and Conditions
1.1. These Website Terms and Conditions (Website Terms) will apply to your access of and use of all information on this website.
1.2. Any orders or purchases of services made by you of our Services will be governed by our Terms and Conditions of Trade, a copy of which will be supplied upon request and/or the engagement of SM Collective to provide Services.
1.3. The terms ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ refers to SM Collective Pty Ltd ACN (SM Collective).
1.4. The terms ‘you’, ‘your’ and ‘Client’ refers to any entity or person using this Website and/or engaging SM Collective to provide Services.
1.5. The term ‘Website’ refers to www.smcollective.com.au and any links to other websites associated therewith.
1.6. Should any conflict arise between our Terms and Conditions of Trade and these Website Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions of Trade will override to the extent of the inconsistency.

2. Use of Website
2.1. The content of this Website is for general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice.
This Website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If the Client allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by SM Collective for use by third parties: name, organisation, email address, phone number.
2.2. Neither SM Collective nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this Website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and SM Collective expressly excludes any liability, and you hereby indemnify SM Collective from and against all loss, damage, claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) incurred directly or indirectly, consequential or otherwise resulting from the use or reliance on content contained on the Website to the fullest extent permissible by law.

2.3. The use of any information or materials on this Website is entirely at your own risk, for which SM Collective shall not be liable. It shall be your responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this Website meet your specific requirements.

2.4. This Website contains material which is owned by or licensed to SM Collective. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look, photographs, videos and graphics of the Website. Any reproduction of the Website’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright law.

2.5. You indemnify SM Collective from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the Website, howsoever incurred or whatsoever in nature, whether directly or indirectly, consequential or otherwise.

3. Security
3.1. By your use of www.smcollective.com.au you consent to the collection, storage, use of your personal information in accordance with our terms and conditions and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.
You acknowledge that SM Collective does not guarantee the security of transmission of your personal information over the internet.

3.2. You acknowledge that SM Collective may use cookies to help analyse web traffic and that SM Collective may use that information for statistical analysis purposes.

3.3. You acknowledge that the Website may contain links to other websites of interest and that SM Collective does not have any control over those websites. SM Collective is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and you indemnify SM Collective against any loss or damage suffered, however sustained, through visiting such websites.

4. Variation, Waiver and Jurisdiction
4.1. SM Collective may vary or waive any of these Website Terms at any time at its sole discretion.
The waiver of any breach of a term or condition contained herein does not constitute a waiver of another breach of the same or any other term or condition under these Website Terms.

4.2. These Website Terms are governed by the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia and the Client hereby submits to the jurisdiction of Queensland for the purposes of the interpretation and application of these Website Terms.

5. Severability
5.1. If any part or all of a clause of these Website Terms is deemed void, illegal or unenforceable, the offending part or clause may be severed from these Website Terms without affecting the enforceability of the remaining clauses of the Website Terms.

6. No Liability

6.1. You agree that SM Collective is not liable for any business loss suffered by you through use of this Website (without limitation, any loss of contracts or business opportunity, loss of revenue, loss of profits or loss of anticipated savings in expenditure).

Contact Us

SM Collective Pty Ltd
Telephone: 0435649790
sarah@smcollective.com.au